Privacy Policy

Mindwindow Psychology PTY LTD is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act (1988), and by the Psychology Board of Australia’s Code of Ethics (2007). This document outlines Mindwindow Psychology’s Privacy Policy for the management of clients’ personal information.

Definitions

References to “Mindwindow Psychology”, “Mindwindow”, “we”, “us”, and “our” are references to Mindwindow Psychology PTY LTD, The Trustee for Mindwindow Psychology Trust ABN 22 688 972 996. References to “you”, “your”, “client” and “clients'” are references to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

Client information

Client records are stored in a secure electronic practice management system and/or a secure filing cabinet (paper files), which are accessible only to authorised employees. These records are required to be stored for a minimum of seven years unless legal requirements specify otherwise. In the case of records being collected while the client was less than 18 years old, psychologists retain the records at least until the client attains the age of 25 years. The types of information we may hold on file include contact details (mobile phone, address, email address), Medicare number, referral letters, session notes, assessment results, reports, correspondence and other information related to clients’ psychological services.

 

How personal information is collected

A clients personal information is collected in a number of ways before, during and after consultation with Mindwindow Psychology, including when the client provides information to book an appointment either via telephone, text message, completing hard copy intake forms, correspondence via email, when the client interacts directly with Mindwindow Psychology’s employees, and when health practitioners, lawyers or school staff provide personal information to Mindwindow Psychology via referrals, correspondence, medical reports or other relevant reports.

Consequences of withholding personal information

If a client does not wish to provide their personal information in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, Mindwindow Psychology may not be able to provide the psychological service to the client. Clients may request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, unless it is impractical for Mindwindow Psychology to work with the client or if Mindwindow Psychology or your psychologist is legally required to deal with identified individuals only.  If your psychologist and Mindwindow Psychology agree to you being anonymous or using a pseudonym, you must pay your service fee in full at the time of booking the appointment.

Purpose of holding personal information

Clients’ personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing and documenting psychological services, including assessing, diagnosing and treating a client’s presenting issue/s. Clients’ personal information is collected to document what happens during sessions, which enables the psychologist/s to provide a relevant and informed psychological service. Mindwindow Psychology may also use personal information collected from clients to provide them with service information, practice updates and appointment reminders. Clients may change their contact details and unsubscribe or opt-out of any service at any time by contacting us.

Disclosure of personal information

Clients’ personal information will not be disclosed except when:

1. It is subpoenaed by a court; or

2. Failure to disclose the information would, in the reasonable belief of your psychologist or Mindwindow Psychology’s Director/ Principal Psychologist, place you or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or

3. Your prior approval has been obtained to: (a) provide a letter or report to another professional or agency (e.g. GP or lawyer); or (b) discuss or share the information with another person (e.g. parent, carer, health provider); or (c) disclose the information in another way; or

4. You would reasonably expect your personal information to be disclosed to another health practitioner or professional, and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected; or

5. Disclosure is otherwise required by law.

Clients’ personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose.

Professional development & supervision

Mindwindow Psychology regularly engages in research activities to improve the quality of the services we provide to our clients. As such, personal information of clients will be used. This information will not be released to third parties, but will be retained within Mindwindow Psychology for the sole purpose of quality evaluation and improvement of services. Additionally, psychologists may consult with their professional supervisor or another registered health practitioner about a clients case for the purpose of supervision and guidance to enhance the clients psychological services. In such instances, the clients information will be de-identified (i.e. using a pseudonym), unless consulting with Mindwindow Psychology’s Director (Principal Psychologist), whom is likely to know the clients identity and is also bound by the Privacy Act (1988) and this policy. 

Requests for access and corrections to client records

At any stage, clients may request to see the personal information collected about them in their client record. In order to collect this information, the client must write directly to their psychologist who will respond to their request in writing within 30 days. The client’s psychologist may or may not provide them access to this information subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act (1988). Where access is granted, and if deemed necessary, the client may be required to attend an appointment for clarification purposes. Standard service fees apply to these appointments. Clients may also request to correct personal information on their client record that is deemed to be inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete.

Concerns

If a client has any concerns about the management of their personal information, they may inform their psychologist or the Mindwindow Psychology Practice Manager. Clients can access the Australian Privacy Principles (which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled) at www.privacy.gov.au. If clients ultimately wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, your personal information, they can do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by phone (1300 363 992), by post (GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001) or online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

Email & Social Media Policy

Please click here to view our Email & Social Media Policy

Mindwindow Psychology – last updated October 2023

Mindwindow Psychology operates on Yugambeh Country, we acknowledge and pay respect to the land and the traditional families of the Yugambeh region of South East Queensland, including the Kombumerri, Mununjali, Wangerriburra and others, and their Elders past present and emerging.

Address

Maudsland Village

N1B / 148 Maudsland Rd

Maudsland QLD 4210

(Entrance via Killarney Ct)

Contact Us

Ph: 07 5502 9727

Fax: 07 5519 3386

[email protected]

 

RECEPTION Hours

Monday – Thursday: 8:00am – 4:00pm

Friday: 8:00am – 12:00pm

Saturday & Sunday: Closed

© Mindwindow Psychology Pty Ltd. 2023